S&S (and FMCC) Fencing Club - Results

 

 

Club Member Results.

Charlotte, VT, Feb 6 2016.

Middlebury, VT, Jan 16 2016.

Sharon, VT, Dec 13 2015.

Westport, NY, Oct 24 2015.

RPI Open, Troy, Sun Oct 18 2015.

S&S, Sep 19 2015.

NYS Championships, Aug 9 2015.

Stab-in-the-Dark, Poughkeepsie, July 24 2015.

Pomme de Terre June 20 2015.

Ticonderoga, May 23 2015.

RPI Open, April 18 2015.

Summer National Qualifiers, April 12 2015.

S & S, Mar 28 2015.

Syracuse, Mar 14 2015.

RPI Team, Mar 8 2015.

Westport, NY, Feb 7 2015.

Vergennes VT, Jan 17 2015.

Ithaca, Sun Dec 7 2014.

Schenectady, Nov 15 2014.

RPI, Troy, Oct 25 2014.

Burlington, VT - Sep 28 2014.

NYS Championships, Poughkeepsie, Aug 3 2014.

2014 Summer Nationals Vet 60  (2nd Place!)

2014 Summer Nationals Div 2 and Div 3

RPI,  April 13 2014.

Summer Natl Qualifiers, Poughkeepsie, Apr 6 2014.

Swords & Strategy Mar 22 2014.

Swords & Strategy, Jan 25 2014.

Swords & Strategy, Nov 16 2013.

Swords & Strategy Open, Oct 19 2013.

RPI Open, Oct 12 2013.

Fall Foliage, Burlington VT, Sep 28 2013.

Swords & Strategy Open, Sep 21 2013.

NY State Champs Aug 11 2013.

Nutmeg State Games, August 2013.

Nationals, June 2013.

S&S May 4, 2013.

RPI, Apr 13, 2013.

S&S April 6 2013.

S&S March 16 2013.

RPI Team, Mar 2 2013.

S&S, Feb 10 2013.

S&S, Nov 17 2012.

RPI, Troy, Oct 20th 2012.

S & S, Oct 6th 2012.

NY State Championships, Aug 5th 2012.

S & S May 12 2012.

Oneonta, April 28 2012.

RPI Open, April 21 2012.

S & S, April 14 2012.

Binghamton Sun, Feb 19 2012.

S & S Open, Sun, Dec 11 2011.

RPI Open, Oct 22 2011.

S & S Open, Oct 8 2011.

S & S Open, Sep 10 2011.

S & S Open, Aug 27 2011.

NYS Championships, Men's & Women's, Vet 50, Aug 7 2011.

Schenectady, Open, July 30, 2011.

S & S Open, July 23, 2011.

S & S Open, June 12, 2011.

S & S Open, May 21, 2011.

Oneonta, May 7, 2011.

S & S Annual Team Event April 16, 2011.

RPI Open, April 1, 2011.

S & S Open Saturday, March 26, 2011.

S & S Open Saturday, February 26, 2011

Schenectady Saturday, January 29 2011 - Foil and Epee.

S & S Open Saturday, January 22 2011.

'Twas the Week Before Xmas 1-Touch Epee Event, Saturday, December 18 2010.

Syracuse December 4 2010.

S & S Open Sunday, November 21 2010.

Schenectady, Saturday, October 30 2010.

S & S Open, October 24 2010.

RPI Open, October 23 2010.

Syracuse, October 17 2010.

Oneonta, October 16 2010.

S & S Open Sunday, September 12 2010.

S & S Open August 29 2010.

New York State Championships, August 8th 2010.

Empire State Games, July 23 2010 - Stephanie Nesbitt on Silver Medal Team!

Grapes of Wrath - Open July 17 2010.

S & S Open, July 10th 2010.

S&S Open June 5th 2010.

Ticonderoga May 29th 2010

May 8th and 9th 2010 - Sectionals, Poughkeepsie

May 1 2010 - S&S Open

RPI Open April 25 2010

April 20th 2010 - S&S Annual TEAM Tournament

Syracuse Mar 27 - Mike Wilder 2nd (14-15), McD 3rd.

March 20 2010 Open

Middlebury VT Mar 7 2010

February 13 2010 Open

January 30th 2010 Open

Oneonta - Jan 23rd 2010 

One-Touch Ho-Ho-Hopen December 19th 2009

November 21st 2009 Open

October 31st 2009 Open

Syracuse, October 17th 2009

Binghamton October 11th 2009

September 19th 2009 Open

August 29th 2009 Open.

Close-to-Home Epee Open - July 11th 2009

June 13th 2009 Open

May 23rd 2009 - Outdoor Tournament at Ticonderoga

May 16th 2009 Open

April 26th 2009 - Open at Oneonta

April 25th 2009 - RPI Open in Troy

2009 Summer National Qualifier -
Peter DeCusatis, 1st, Gerry DeCusatis, 2nd!

April 4th 2009 Open

March 2009 Team Tournament

February 7th 2009 Open

January 10th 2009 Tournament

One-Touch Round Robin - December 13 2008

Junior Olympics Qualifiers  - December 7 2008
Congratulations to Peter DeCusatis (Jr & Cadet) and Sarah Wagoner (Cadet) Qualifiers!

November 15th 2008 Tournament
3 fencers in the top 4!

RPI Open.  October 19th 2008.

October 11th 2008 Tournament.

September 20th 2008 - S&S Open

Rick Shearer, member (Foil!) of the 2008 Empire State Games Silver Medal Team!

June 8th 2008 - Patriots' Day Outdoor Event

June 7th 2008 - Empire State Games Qualifiers
Marie Thomas and Rick Shearer qualifiers - David Hamilton as squad sub.

May 24th 2008 - Ticonderoga Outdoor Tournament

May 4th 2008 - Oneonta

April 27th 2008 - Binghamton

April 26th 2008 - Woodstock Open 

March 30th 2008 - RPI Open

March 15th 2008 - 3-Weapon Open at Binghamton

March 8th 2008 - FMCC Team Tournament

Feb 16th 2008 - Team Tournament at RPI

Feb 9th 2008 - Y14 and Open at Syracuse

January 12th 2008 FMCC Open

November 17th 2007 - FMCC Open

October 28th 2007 - RPI Open

October 27th 2007 - Annual FMCC Fence-for-Food Tournament 

Sep 22 2007 - FMCC Open

Sep 16 2007 - Staatsburg Open

Ticonderoga Outdoor Open May 2007 - David Hamilton, Second by a single point!

Empire State Games Qualifiers, May 20th, 2007 -
Marie Thomas and David Hamilton
will be on the team, with John Simone as an alternate!

Fishkill Open, May 16th, 2007 - David Hamilton was 5th
(one spot from a "B") in an "A" event.

Oneonta State Red Dragon Challenge, May 6th, 2007 -
John Simone earns his D!   Results.

Syracuse Open, April 21st, 2007.  Results.

RPI Open, April 1st, 2007.  Results.

FMCC Team, March 3rd, 2007.  Results.

RPI Team, Feb 10th, 2007.  Results.

FMCC Open, Feb 3rd, 2007.  Results.
McD, David Hamilton, Rick Shearer all renew their ratings.

FMCC Fence-for-Food, Oct, 2006.  Results.
U Tournament Results below.

FMCC Open, Saturday Sep 30th, 2006 Results.
Rick Shearer earns a C rating!
U & E Tournament Results below.

David Hamilton at the 2006 Nationals -
Division III - 5th, sort of
(made Quarterfinals / Top 8 and clueless refereeing scratched him)
Division II  -  22nd

June 24, 2006 - Pomme de Terre
Results

June 3rd, 2006 - Hudson-Berkshire Division Championships.
David Hamilton, Division Epee Champion!
Results (Way at the Bottom)

May 27th, 2006 - Ticonderoga Outdoor Open.
Results

Empire Game Tryouts - May 20th, 2006.
David Hamilton, 1st / Qualifier for ESG.

May 17th, 2006 - Fishkill Open.
Results

May 7th, 2006 - RIT Team Tournament.
2nd Place, 43-45 in Finals.

April 15th, 2006 - Colgate University Open.
Results

April 8th, 2006 - Summer National Qualifier at Vassar.
David Hamilton, Div II Qualifier.

April 1st, 2006 - RPI Open.
Our Disappointing Results 

March 25th, 2006 - Woodstock Open. 
Results  

March 4th, 2006 - FMCC Open.
Results

Feb 4th, 2006 - FMCC's Team Event.
Results

Jan 29, 2006 - RPI Team Event.
Results (1st Place, Epee!)

 
     
 
FMCC U Tournament - October 28 2006
Place Fencer Club Former
Rating
New
Rating
1 Dan Gally Unatt U E06
2 Douglas Idleman OSC U -
3T Amanda Kearney Syracuse Musketeers U -
3T Rosemary East RPI U -
5 Eloise Rogers Syracuse Musketeers U -
6 Anne Dambrowski RPI U -
 
     
 
FMCC U & E Tournament - September 30 2006
Place Fencer Club Former
Rating
New
Rating
1 Kristy Danieli RPI U E06
2 Rich Herskowitz FMCC E03 -
3 Dan Gally Unatt U -
4 David Roe Syracuse Musketeers U -
5
(With)
Keith Van Dingstee Syracuse Musketeers U -
6 Nate Brody FMCC U -
7 Amanda Kearney Syracuse Musketeers U -
8 Mai Cota Gristmill U -
9 Cara Manley RPI U -
 
     
 
FMCC Open Tournament - March 4 2006
Place Fencer Club Former
Rating
New
Rating
1 Tom Turner Prise de Fer B04 -
2 David Hamilton FMCC E05 -
3 Will Darling FMCC B05 -
4 Stephen Scribner FMCC U -
5 Mark Raush Syracuse Musketeers E05 -
6 Struen Shrimpton Syracuse Musketeers U -
7 Dan Gally None U -
8 Keith Van Dungstee Syracuse Musketeers E06 -
9 Rick Shearer FMCC E05 -
10 Nate Brody FMCC U -
 
     
 
FMCC U & E Tournament - March 4 2006
Place Fencer Club Former
Rating
New
Rating
1 Stephen Scribner FMCC U E06
2 Rick Shearer FMCC E05 -
3 David Hamilton FMCC E05 -
4 Struen Shrimpton Syracuse Musketeers U -
5 Mark Raush Syracuse Musketeers E05 -
6 Dan Gally None U -
7 Keith Van Dungstee Syracuse Musketeers E06 -
 
   

 

 
 

FMCC Team Epee Tournament - Feb 4, 2006

TEAM Fencers Rating Club Wins - Losses

H2A

Erik Hoopes B05 Hamilton FC

5 - 0

Richard Hoopes B04 Hamilton FC
Dave Abbondazio C05 SMFC
Z-Men Will Darling B05 FMCC

4 - 1

David Thomas

U

FMCC
David Hamilton E05 FMCC
MiniFM Mike McDarby B04 FMCC

3 - 2

Nathan Brody U FMCC
"Ghost"    
RPI Rod Meagher B05 RPI

2 - 3

Mike Macri C04 RPI
Matt Rosi E  
X-Men Murray Lorberer D06 Snappers

1 - 4

Bruce Cota D06 Gristmill
Matt Boice E05 Woodstock
One Alex Herzog U RPI

0 - 5

Dan Gally U Unaffil
Dave Alfano U RPI
 
   

 

 
 

FMCC 2nd Fence-for-Food Tournament - Oct 29, 2005  (B1)

Place Fencer Club Former
Rating
New
Rating
1 Will Darling FMCC B04 B05
2 Mike McDarby FMCC B04  
3 Kevin Petronis Oneonta U C05
4 David Abbondanzio Syracuse D C05
5 Richard Hoopes II Hamilton B03  
6 Jared Whalen Oneonta U D05
7 Andrew Littlefield RPI C04  
8 Richard Shearer FMCC E04 E05
9 Erik Hoopes Hamilton B04 -
10 Kristy Danieli RPI U -
11 David Hamilton FMCC U -
12 Richard Herskowitz FMCC E03 -
13 Stephen Scribner FMCC U -
14 Jonathan Flores Oneonta U -
15 Christine Verton Oneonta U -
16 Aldrich Fabro Oneonta U -
17 Anne Dambrowski RPI U -


 
     
 
FMCC Fence-for-Food U & E Tournament - Oct 29 2005
Place Fencer Club Former
Rating
New
Rating
1 David Hamilton FMCC U E05
2 Kristy Danieli RPI U -
3 Stephen Scribner FMCC U -
4 Aldrich Fabro Oneonta U -
5 Christine Verton Oneonta U -
6 Anne Dambrowski RPI U -
7 Rich Herskowitz FMCC E03 -
 
     
 

RPI Open - October 15th